GDPR

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a Europe-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It includes the Data Protection Act 2018  (DPA 2018). The GDPR sets out requirements for how organisations like Parish Councils need to handle personal data. The Regulations came into force on 25th  May 2018.

Under the GDPR, the Parish Council is both a Data Controller and a Data Processor. As a Data Controller, we must provide Privacy Notices explaining to individuals how their data will be used and what rights they have. These Privacy Notices may be viewed in the document table below.

The Parish Council has also adopted a number of policy statements with regard to the collection, storage and use of personal data. These policy statements may be viewed in the document table below.

Data Protection Officer

Section 7(3) of the DPA 2018 says that Parish Councils are not public authorities for the purposes of the GDPR. As we are not a public authority for the purposes of the GDPR then we do not need to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). We are still subject to data protection legislation however and we must ensure that we have sufficient staff and resources to discharge our obligations under the GDPR.

The Parish Council has currently decided to implement a contract service agreement with the Local Council Public Advisory Services (LCPAS) to provide GDPR support and to act as the Council’s DPO as required. A copy of the service agreement may be viewed here.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The Parish Council is registered as a data controller with the ICO.  Our reference number is ZA473785. Our details can be seen on the public register here and in our registration entry details document below.

Security under the GDPR

The GDPR requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures its security. This includes protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The Parish Council has completed an assessment of personal data held. The assessment details what data, how and why it is collected and how the data is protected. To complement this log of personal data, we have also completed a GDPR risk assessment to identify how any risk to the security of personal data is managed. Both of these documents are regularly reviewed.

Documents Library

General Data Protection Regulation Documents

To view the required document, select its Document Name

IDDocument NameTypeSize
0115Allotment Tenant Privacy NoticeGoogle DocN/A
0116Assessment of Personal Data HeldGoogle DocN/A
0117Computer & Telephone Misuse PolicyGoogle DocN/A
0118Email Contact Privacy StatementGoogle DocN/A
0119Employee Privacy StatementGoogle DocN/A
0120GDPR Jargon and Acronym BusterGoogle DocN/A
0121GDPR Risk AssessmentGoogle DocN/A
0122General Data Protection Awareness Checklist for CouncillorsGoogle DocN/A
0123General Privacy NoticeGoogle DocN/A
0124ICO Registration Certificate 2019-20Portable Document Format100Kb
0125Information Protection PolicyGoogle DocN/A
0126Job Application Privacy NoticeGoogle DocN/A
0127New Councillor Privacy NoticeGoogle DocN/A
0128Removable Media PolicyGoogle DocN/A
0129Social Media and Electronic Communication PolicyGoogle DocN/A
Total Documents15
What is the Document List?

ID

This is the unique identifier of the document within the library.  Use this number if you need to report an issue with a document.

Document Name

This is the title of the document. Select the name to view and or download the document in a separate window.

Type

This is the format of the document file. If you are using a mouse, hover over the type image to see a description of the document type.  See below for more information on the Document Types.

Size

This is the size of the document file in Kilobytes (Kb) or Megabytes (Mb). The size is N/A if the document is in one of the Google formats

How do I navigate the Document List?

The List Length

The document list is initially displayed with the first 10 entries. The Show Entries drop-down selection box above the document list may be used to show more (or less) entries. The number of entries currently shown and the total number of entries in the list is displayed below the document list.

Pagination

The Previous and Next buttons below the document list may be used to navigate between the list pages if not all the entries are shown.

Sorting

The documents are initially listed in a pre-defined order. The list order may be reversed by selecting the Document Name column heading. The up/down arrow on the right side of the colum heading indicates the current sort direction.

Note that changing the sort direction affects all the documents in the list, not just those that may be currently visible.

What are the Document Types?

Documents with the type are PDFs. PDF is a cross-platform file format developed by Adobe. Documents from any application can be converted to PDF format. PDF documents retain the original appearance/layout/print quality independent of the files native application and platform.

Documents with the type are Google Docs.

Documents with the type are Google Sheets.

Documents with the type are Google Slides.

Documents with the type are Google Forms.

All documents in a Google format are automatically converted to a specified format when downloaded.

How do I Download a Document?

This will depend upon the device (desktop, laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.), the application (web browser, app etc.) that you are using to view the website and the file type of the selected document (see above).

Some devices will automatically download a document before displaying it using a file reader installed on the device, for example Adobe Acrobat or Foxit. Some web browsers will prompt for a download when the document is selected whilst others will open the document using a built-in file reader. You will need to explore the options of your device and web browser.

You will need a PDF reader to open and read a downloaded PDF document. There are many free PDF readers available, including Foxit Reader and Adobe Acrobat .

Documents that are stored on the Parish Council Google Drive will be displayed using the respective Google Docs, Sheets, Forms or Slides application. When the document is displayed, use File - Download As - [format] from the menu bar to download a copy of the document in the selected format. You can then either save the document on your local device or print the document by opening it in the appropriate local application and using the application print facility.